Passivation vs Electropolishing for Stainless Steel Parts
Specify passivation to AMS 2700 or ASTM A967 when you need free iron removed with no change in size, which suits most machined stainless parts. Specify electropolishing to ASTM B912 when you also want a smoother, deburred, heat tint free surface and the drawing can absorb a small, controlled removal of metal from every wetted surface.
Updated
The short answer, side by side
Both processes leave stainless steel passive, but only electropolishing removes base metal. That one difference drives the dimensional allowance, the finish you get, the cost and which specification goes on the drawing. Passivation as a general finish callout is already covered on the surface finishing page; this page is about choosing between the two.
| Property | Passivation | Electropolishing |
|---|---|---|
| What it does | Acid treatment that removes free iron and other less noble contaminants so the passive film can form | Anodic dissolution in an electrolyte; removes a surface layer and passivates in the same step |
| Base metal removed | None, per Able Electropolishing's published comparison | Controlled removal; Able publishes 0.0001 to 0.0005 in per surface for micro finishing, 0.0005 to 0.0015 in for deburring (typical, vendor data) |
| Surface roughness | Unchanged | Improved; Able states Ra improves by up to 50 percent depending on alloy (vendor claim) |
| Heat tint and oxide scale | Not removed | Removed, per the ASTM B912 scope summary and Able's comparison |
| Deburring | No | Yes, on micro burrs |
| Governing documents | AMS 2700, ASTM A967, ASTM A380 (practice), program specs such as NASA JSC PRC-5002 | ASTM B912; ASTM A967 also lists an electrochemical treatment |
| Verification | Water immersion, high humidity, salt spray, copper sulfate, free iron tests | The same family of tests under ASTM B912, plus a modified ferroxyl test for free iron |
Removal and roughness figures above are typical values published by one processor, not specification minimums. Your processor should confirm the removal it can hold on your alloy and geometry before you release the drawing.
What each process does to the surface
Passivation cleans; electropolishing machines the surface on a microscopic scale and cleans it at the same time.
Passivation in nitric or citric acid dissolves free iron picked up from cutting tools, fixtures and shop handling, along with other less noble surface contaminants, and leaves the chromium oxide film to form evenly. SAE describes AMS 2700 as a process to assure removal of free iron or other less noble contaminants from corrosion resistant steel surfaces. It does not touch the roughness profile, burrs, heat tint or embedded scale, which is why a passivated part looks the same as it did before treatment.
Electropolishing makes the part the anode in an electrolytic cell. Current density is higher on peaks than in valleys, so peaks dissolve first and the profile flattens. The ASTM B912 scope states that passivation occurs at the same time as electropolishing under proper operating conditions, that free iron is removed, that surface smoothing improves corrosion resistance and that heat tint and oxide scale are removed. Because the process follows current distribution, edges and outside corners see more removal than deep bores and recesses, which matters for internal passages and blind features.
The practical result: a passivated part keeps its machined finish and dimensions, and an electropolished part comes back brighter, smoother, slightly smaller and with sharp micro burrs rounded off.
Have a part like this?Send it in under a minute. A person replies within 1 business day.The specification map
Passivation has three common documents and electropolishing has one; know which one your drawing actually names before you read a cert.
| Document | What it covers | Status as checked October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| SAE AMS 2700G | Passivation of corrosion resistant steels. Method 1 nitric, Method 2 citric, with types and classes | Revised 27 May 2025, replaces AMS 2700F, per SAE and ANSI listings |
| ASTM A967/A967M-25 | Chemical passivation treatments for stainless parts: nitric immersion, citric immersion and electrochemical treatment, with tests and acceptance criteria | Current; the 2017 edition is withdrawn, per the SNV standards listing |
| ASTM A380/A380M-25 | Practice for cleaning, descaling, pickling and passivation of stainless parts, equipment and systems | Current, published January 2025 per BSI; selections are by agreement between supplier and purchaser |
| ASTM B912-02 | Passivation of 200, 300 and 400 series and precipitation hardening stainless steels using electropolishing | Reaffirmed 2018 per standards resellers; confirm the current edition with ASTM |
| NASA JSC PRC-5002G | JSC process specification for passivation and pickling, invoking AMS 2700 with modifications | January 2021, Johnson Space Center |
Two points trip up buyers. First, A380 is a practice, so a drawing that says only "passivate per ASTM A380" leaves the treatment and the acceptance test open; the 2017 edition sends readers to A967 for tests with acceptance criteria. Second, A967 includes an electrochemical treatment, so a processor can electropolish and certify to A967, but that is not the same document as B912. If the drawing says B912, the cert should say B912.
PRC-5002G is a useful model of how a prime tightens AMS 2700: JSC allows only Method 1 nitric, requires all corrosion testing to meet Class 4, prohibits descaling before passivation unless the drawing directs it, and requires weekly bath analysis. Your program may have its own equivalent, and it overrides the general specification.
Dimensional change and surface finish
Passivation has no dimensional allowance to plan; electropolishing needs one on the drawing.
Able Electropolishing publishes removal by application: 0.0001 to 0.0005 in per surface for micro finishing, 0.00025 to 0.0015 in for endurance finishing and 0.0005 to 0.0015 in for deburring, with size removal set per job. The same page says electropolishing may not suit parts that cannot accept at least 0.0002 in of removal, and that removal can be held to plus or minus 0.0001 to 0.0005 in depending on alloy and application. Treat those as one processor's typical capability, not a guarantee.
- Diameters move twice. Removal is per surface, so a 0.0003 in removal changes an outside diameter by about 0.0006 in and opens a bore by the same amount.
- Threads and seal grooves. Electropolishing rounds thread crests and groove edges. Mask threads, or machine them to a pre finish size agreed with engineering, and confirm O-ring gland dimensions after finishing.
- Edges. Removal concentrates at edges, so a knife edge or a sharp sealing land can lose definition. Call the edge condition on the drawing if it matters.
- Roughness. State the finished Ra on the drawing rather than relying on a percentage improvement. Able reports up to 50 percent Ra improvement depending on alloy; a part that starts rough will still be rougher than one that started smooth.
Passivation, by contrast, can go on a finished part at its final size. The trade is that it leaves the as machined surface, including tool marks and micro burrs, exactly as it was.
Cleanliness and oxygen service
Neither process is a cleanliness level. Oxygen, propellant and pneumatic hardware still needs precision cleaning and verification to the level the program specifies.
Passivation and electropolishing change the chemistry and texture of the surface; a precision cleaning specification controls particles and nonvolatile residue and requires them to be measured. The precision and oxygen cleaning page covers IEST-STD-CC1246 levels, ASTM G93 and the NASA center specifications, and notes that passivation of stainless parts is usually done before precision cleaning, not after. Sequence the finish first, then clean, then package.
Where electropolishing helps is upstream of cleaning. A smoother surface with fewer burrs and no heat tint has fewer places to hold particles and residue, which is the reason processors cite it for process piping and pharmaceutical components; Able states that it electropolishes pharmaceutical components to ASTM B912 and ASME BPE. Whether that matters for your part is an engineering call: a valve body with internal passages may benefit, while a bracket that only needs corrosion resistance does not.
For oxygen hardware, confirm that the electropolishing electrolyte, rinse and drying steps are acceptable to the materials and processes engineer, and that nothing used after finishing reintroduces hydrocarbons before the precision clean.
Verification tests compared
Both processes are proven with the same family of corrosion and free iron tests; the drawing or specification decides which one, and the cert must name it.
| Test | What it shows | Where it is named |
|---|---|---|
| Water immersion | Rust spots after immersion indicate free iron | AMS 2700 (PRC-5002G cites AMS-STD-753 Method 100), ASTM A967, ASTM B912 |
| High humidity | Rust after exposure in a humidity cabinet | AMS 2700 paragraph 3.2.1.1 per PRC-5002G, ASTM A967, ASTM B912 |
| Salt spray | Rust after neutral salt fog | PRC-5002G requires a minimum of 2 hours per ASTM B117; also in A967 and B912 |
| Copper sulfate | Copper deposits where free iron is present | AMS-STD-753 Method 102 per PRC-5002G; A967 and B912 |
| Free iron (potassium ferricyanide nitric acid, or modified ferroxyl) | Blue color where iron is present; very sensitive | A967 names the potassium ferricyanide nitric acid test; B912 names a modified ferroxyl test |
A967 calls for testing on each lot, and B912 allows one or more of its listed procedures. PRC-5002G requires each lot to pass one of four AMS 2700 tests and requires the method and result on the certificate of conformance. If your drawing names a specific test, for example salt spray for parts that will see a marine launch site environment, write it into the callout; otherwise the processor will pick the test that is fastest for them.
Visual criteria matter too. PRC-5002G requires passivated surfaces to show no etching, pitting or frosting. Frosting on a passivated part usually points at the wrong bath for the alloy; on an electropolished part it points at bath or current control. Either is a reason to reject the lot, not to accept it on a passing corrosion test.
Choose passivation when, choose electropolishing when
| Choose passivation when | Choose electropolishing when |
|---|---|
| The part is at final size and no metal may be removed, for example tight bores, threads and ground diameters | A small, uniform removal can be planned into the drawing |
| The drawing or program specification already names AMS 2700, A967 or a prime process spec | Surface finish, micro deburring or appearance is a functional requirement |
| Corrosion resistance is the only goal and the machined finish is acceptable | Welds carry heat tint or the part has oxide scale that passivation will not remove |
| Cost and processor availability drive the decision | Wetted surfaces in fluid systems benefit from fewer particle traps before precision cleaning |
| Parts are free machining grades where the processor tunes the nitric type to the alloy | Fatigue or wear surfaces benefit from removing the disturbed surface layer, with engineering approval |
When to specify both
Specify both when a part is electropolished as a finishing step and then sees further fabrication, such as welding, machining a feature, or assembly with steel tools, before delivery. Any operation after the final passivating step can reintroduce free iron, so the last chemical step should follow the last fabrication step. Some programs also require an AMS 2700 or prime process spec cert on every stainless part regardless of finish; in that case electropolish to B912 for the surface and passivate to the program document for the paperwork, with engineering confirming the order. For precipitation hardening grades, passivate after final aging, as noted on the stainless and specialty steels page; the 17-4 vs 15-5 PH comparison covers the condition choices that sit upstream of the finish.
Processing notes by alloy
The alloy decides the passivation type far more than the buyer does, and it limits how well a part electropolishes.
- Type selection. PRC-5002G Table 1 assigns AMS 2700 nitric types by alloy. For example, it lists 303, 416 and 440C under Type II, lists 316L and 321 under Type VI, and lists 17-4PH and A286 under both. It marks Types VII and VIII as not recommended for new design. Unless a drawing names a type, JSC lets the shop choose from that table after coordination with materials and processes engineering.
- Chloride control. PRC-5002G requires monthly chloride checks below 1,000 ppm when Type VI is used on certain precipitation hardening alloys. Ask your processor whether its bath control matches the program document.
- Descaling. PRC-5002G prohibits descaling or pickling before passivation unless the drawing directs it. If a part has scale or heat tint, that is a design decision, and electropolishing or a directed pickle is the route, not a stronger passivation bath.
- Electropolishing response. B912 covers 200, 300 and 400 series and precipitation hardening grades, and states that results depend on the steel type, the electrolyte and the operating conditions. Because response varies by grade, ask for a sample or a first article on the actual alloy and heat treat condition before committing a production lot, especially for free machining and martensitic grades.
- Racking. Every electropolished part needs an electrical contact point, which leaves a small witness mark. Show acceptable contact locations on the drawing for cosmetic or sealing surfaces.
Cost and availability drivers
Passivation is usually the lower cost, wider availability choice; electropolishing costs more per part because of racking, current control and dimensional planning. No price is quoted here because both depend heavily on part size, quantity and paperwork.
- Batch versus racked processing. Small passivated parts can often be processed in baskets. Electropolished parts generally need individual electrical contact, so handling time scales with part count.
- Masking and fixturing. Masking threads, bores and sealing lands adds labor to both, more so where a removal allowance has to be protected.
- Engineering time. Electropolishing needs a removal allowance, a finished Ra and sometimes a first article to confirm size, which adds lead time to the first lot.
- Testing and certs. Each lot test, and any witness or retained specimen requirement, adds cost to either process.
- Processor approvals. If your prime or program requires an approved or accredited chemical processor, the list of eligible shops shrinks and lead time can grow. Read the approval scope on the processor's certificate.
Able Electropolishing argues that electropolishing can lower cost per part by combining deburring, finishing, cleaning and passivation into one step. That is a processor's claim; it can hold on parts that would otherwise be hand deburred, and it does not hold on simple parts that only need a passivation cert.
Callout examples
These are example formats only. Engineering must confirm the current revision on ASSIST or SAE, or with ASTM for ASTM documents, and select the type, class, test and removal for the actual part.
- Passivation, prime process spec: PASSIVATE PER NASA/JSC PRC-5002, TYPE VI. This is the example drawing note given in PRC-5002G.
- Passivation, AMS: PASSIVATE PER AMS 2700, METHOD 1, TYPE [per alloy], CLASS [per program]. VERIFY EACH LOT BY [named test]. CERT TO STATE METHOD, TYPE, TEST AND RESULT.
- Passivation, commercial: PASSIVATE PER ASTM A967/A967M, [nitric or citric treatment]. VERIFY EACH LOT BY [named test].
- Electropolish: ELECTROPOLISH PER ASTM B912 ALL SURFACES EXCEPT AS NOTED. REMOVE [x] TO [y] IN PER SURFACE. FINISHED RA [value] MAX ON SURFACES MARKED [symbol]. MASK THREADS. CONTACT POINTS IN ZONES SHOWN. VERIFY BY [named test].
- Both: ELECTROPOLISH PER ASTM B912 AS ABOVE, THEN AFTER FINAL FABRICATION PASSIVATE PER [program document]. PRECISION CLEAN PER [cleanliness specification and level] AFTER PASSIVATION.
What to put on the PO
- Process specification and revision, with method, type and class for AMS 2700, or treatment for A967
- For electropolishing: removal per surface, finished Ra, masked features and allowed contact locations
- Alloy, heat treat condition and whether parts are welded
- Required verification test, sample size and whether results must appear on the cert
- Sequence relative to machining, welding, aging, marking and precision cleaning
- Processor approval or accreditation required by your prime or program
- Certificate content: specification, revision, method or treatment, lot, test and result, and processor identification
- Packaging after finishing, especially for parts going straight to precision cleaning
Put the same items in the RFQ so the quote reflects masking and testing. The RFQ builder helps structure finish requirements, and the coatings library covers the other finishes that often share a drawing with stainless parts.
Get passivation or electropolishing sourced with the right cert
Send the drawing, alloy, finish callout and any program process specification through the special process request form. We source the work from processors that hold the approvals your callout needs, flow down the specification, removal allowance, masking and test requirements, and check the certificate against the drawing before parts ship. A person replies within one business day, and if the parts also need machining or precision cleaning we quote the whole sequence on one PO. NDAs come before files; see confidentiality.
Send the job. A person replies within 1 business day.
Part, quantity and date are enough to start. Drawings and the mutual NDA follow by reply, and controlled programs never send technical data through this site.
We have it.
Reference . A person replies within 1 business day. Watch for our email from [email protected].
Questions
Does electropolishing passivate stainless steel?
Yes, when the process is run correctly. The ASTM B912 scope states that passivation occurs at the same time as electropolishing under proper operating conditions, with free iron removed. The quality depends on the steel type, the electrolyte and the operating conditions, so B912 still requires verification by one or more listed tests. If your drawing or program requires an AMS 2700 or prime process spec cert, electropolishing alone does not produce that paperwork.
How much material does electropolishing remove?
It depends on the purpose and the alloy. Able Electropolishing publishes 0.0001 to 0.0005 inch per surface for micro finishing and 0.0005 to 0.0015 inch for deburring, and says parts that cannot accept at least 0.0002 inch of removal may not suit the process. Those are one processor's typical figures. Put the allowed removal per surface on the drawing and remember that a diameter changes by twice the per surface removal.
Does passivation change dimensions or surface finish?
No in any practical sense. Passivation removes free iron and other surface contaminants and lets the passive film form, but it does not remove base metal, burrs, heat tint or oxide scale, and it leaves the roughness unchanged. That is why it can be applied to finished parts at final size. If tool marks, burrs or weld discoloration are the problem, passivation will not fix them.
What is the difference between ASTM A967 and ASTM B912?
ASTM A967 covers chemical passivation treatments, nitric immersion, citric immersion and an electrochemical treatment, with tests and acceptance criteria. ASTM B912 covers passivation of stainless steels by electropolishing. Both use water immersion, humidity, salt spray and copper sulfate tests; A967 adds a potassium ferricyanide nitric acid test and B912 a modified ferroxyl test for free iron. If the drawing names B912, the certificate should name B912, not A967.
Is ASTM A380 enough as a passivation callout?
Usually not by itself. ASTM A380 is a practice covering cleaning, descaling, pickling and passivation of stainless parts, equipment and systems, and the procedures applied are chosen by agreement between supplier and purchaser. The 2017 edition points to ASTM A967 for tests with acceptance criteria. A drawing that names only A380 leaves the treatment and the acceptance test open, so name the treatment and the verification test.
Should oxygen service parts be electropolished?
Electropolishing is not required for oxygen service in general and it does not replace precision cleaning. It can reduce burrs, heat tint and surface roughness that trap particles, which some engineers want on wetted surfaces in fluid systems. The cleanliness level, ASTM G93 practice and NASA center specifications still control acceptance. Finish first, then precision clean and package, and let the materials and processes engineer approve the sequence.
Which verification test should I call out?
Use the test your drawing or program specification requires. NASA JSC PRC-5002G accepts one of four AMS 2700 tests per lot: water immersion, high humidity, salt spray for at least 2 hours per ASTM B117, or copper sulfate, and requires the method and result on the certificate. If you leave the choice open, the processor will pick one, so name it when one test better represents your service environment.
Related
Sources
- SAE, AMS2700G Passivation of Corrosion Resistant Steels
- ANSI Webstore, SAE AMS2700G (2025) listing
- ASTM, B912 Standard Specification for Passivation of Stainless Steels Using Electropolishing
- SNV, ASTM A967/A967M-25 listing
- Nimonik, ASTM A967/A967M summary
- BSI Knowledge, ASTM A380/A380M Standard Practice for Cleaning, Descaling, Pickling and Passivation
- ASTM, A380/A380M-17 (historical) scope
- NASA JSC, PRC-5002G Process Specification for Passivation and Pickling of Metallic Materials (January 2021)
- Able Electropolishing, Passivation vs. Pickling vs. Electropolishing compared
- Able Electropolishing, ISO 15730 electropolishing standard page
Ready to
source it?
A person replies within 1 business day. NDA first.
Request a quote